Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1941 at 0124 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax I
Registration:
L9530
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2135LT on August 12 on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Buxtehude. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander Thompson Niven, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt William Woods, air gunner, †
F/Lt Christopher Chevalier Cheshire,
Sgt Edward Charles Gurmin,
Sgt Paul Henry Theodore Horrox,
Sgt G. J. Smalley,
Sgt Reginald Charles Wash.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Charles Gurmin,
Sgt G. J. Smalley,
Sgt Reginald Charles Wash.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.