Date & Time: Aug 15, 1941 at 0110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9500
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2206LT on August 14 on an operation to Magdeburg. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Andervenne. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Michael Gerard Garner, pilot,
P/O Ronald Lisle, pilot,
Sgt Howard Torrens McQuigg, flight engineer,
Sgt Kenneth Randolph Sewell, observer,
F/Sgt John Alfred Arthur Cox, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Johnston Rogers, wireless operator,
Sgt Wallace Llewellyn Berry, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.