Date & Time:
Jan 30, 1942 at 1005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax I
Registration:
L9581
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth at 0217LT to attack the Tirpitz. While returning to base, it suffered a loss of power on the port inner engine and was ditched some 4 miles off Aberdeen. The crew had been in difficulty for several hours due to severe icing and w/t failure. All crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt J. W. R. Harwood,
Sgt Patey,
Sgt Young,
Sgt Smardon,
Sgt Scott,
Sgt Petch,
Sgt Norbert David Roche, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt J. W. R. Harwood,
Sgt Patey,
Sgt Young,
Sgt Smardon,
Sgt Scott,
Sgt Petch,
Probable cause:
Emergency landing following loss of engine power.