Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1938 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.54 Harrow
Registration:
K6995
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training flight on behalf of the 75th Squadron. The aircraft departed RAF Driffield in the evening and completed several circuits around the airbase. While returning to the airfield in poor weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Tibthorpe. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edward James Merchant,
Sgt Ronald George Cowley Marshall,
Cpl Walter Greaves,
AC1 Ronald Herbert Fish,
AC1 George Jeffrey Humphries.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edward James Merchant,
Cpl Walter Greaves,
AC1 Ronald Herbert Fish,
AC1 George Jeffrey Humphries.