Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.54 Harrow
Registration:
K7003
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Freugh - West Freugh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was approaching RAF West Freugh when it impacted the ground, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a field. All five crew members evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Too low approach.