Date & Time: Sep 8, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
K6959
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after take off from RAF Penrhos AFB, Wales, due to an engine failure. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.