Date & Time: Jun 11, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K7014
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a mission on behalf of the 271st Squadron. While taxiing, the aircraft went out of control and hit a dispersal pen before coming to rest. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all occupants were uninjured.