Date & Time: Apr 15, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
K6985
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hatston - Hatston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a reconnaissance mission over the North Sea. While taxiing at RAF Hatston, near Kirkwall, the aircraft went out of control and collided with a hangar. All crewmen were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.