Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.54 Harrow
Registration:
K7012
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at RAF Finningley, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining runway, overran and came to rest in a ravine. There were no casualties. Crew from the 271st Squadron.