Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.54 Harrow
Registration:
K7009
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For undetermined reason, the aircraft landed long and after touch down, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining runway, overrun and came to rest. No casualties.
Crew from 271st Squadron.
Crew from 271st Squadron.