Date & Time: Jun 9, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
K7022
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane lost the upper fin in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing some 3 miles east of Nigg. While the aircraft was wrecked, all four crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Loss of the upper fin in flight.