Date & Time: Oct 6, 1938
Operator:
Registration:
K6991
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise on behalf of the 214th Squadron. While cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft was struck by lightning. Few seconds later, an engine failed and the pilot attempted an emergency landing in an open field. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all six occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing after being struck by lighting.