Date & Time: Apr 20, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
K7015
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
An engine caught fire and exploded in flight, causing the aircraft to lose height and to crash in a pasture located in Inwardleigh, some 2,5 miles north of Okehampton, Devonshire. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (271st Squadron):
AC1 Kenneth Beevers,
AC2 Kenneth Robert Moore,
Porucznik Edward Procyk,
AC1 Kenneth Robbins.
Probable cause:
Engine fire and explosion in flight.