Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.54 Harrow
Registration:
K7005
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit a mountain slope located near Inishowen Head, Donegal County. Four crew members were killed while the fifth occupant was seriously injured. Visibility was low at the time of the accident.
Crew (271st Squadron):
P/O Carol Herbert Brown, †
P/O James William Swaby,
F/Sgt Arthur Bain Shaw, †
LAC Albert Edward James, †
LAC John Thurston Taberner. †
Crew (271st Squadron):
P/O Carol Herbert Brown, †
P/O James William Swaby,
F/Sgt Arthur Bain Shaw, †
LAC Albert Edward James, †
LAC John Thurston Taberner. †