Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.54 Harrow
Registration:
K6983
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The 21st of April 1940 was Harrow K6983's first day with its new Unit, 271 Squadron, and it was being flown to RAF Finningley (Doncaster) to begin service with them. In the Tadcaster area bad weather was encountered and the pilot of the aircraft was intending to force-land on the former First World War airstrip at Bramham, to the west of Tadcaster. The aircraft hit a bank nearby at Headley Bar and crashed. With this being an outdated aircraft it was deemed not worth repairable and was written off.
Source: http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk