Date & Time: Oct 6, 1938
Operator:
Registration:
K6971
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a night training exercise on behalf of the 215th Squadron. While cruising over the Channel in poor weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea off Dungeness. SAR were performed by British and French Authorities during several days but no trace was ever found.
Crew:
P/O Roland Noah Haynes, pilot,
P/O Thomas Ian Stewart Munro, copilot,
F/O Douglas Aubrey Hamilton, observer,
LAC Charles Selby Lodge, gunner,
AC1 Trevor Prowse, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
It is believed that crew encountered bad weather conditions with turbulences and that the aircraft may have been struck by lightning.