Date & Time: Dec 19, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
K7011
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Portreath – Gibraltar
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Bay of Biscay, the aircraft crashed into the sea off the Spanish coast in unknown circumstances. None of 11 occupants survived.
Crew (271st Squadron):
S/L Godfrey Allison Brown, pilot,
F/Lt Edward Thomson Halley,
P/O Peter Marsh Burton,
F/O Edwin Buckley Bowen,
F/Sgt Richard George Brett,
F/Sgt John Brister,
LAC Philip Cashmore.
Passengers:
Lt Andrew Jervis Hawkins,
Maj Harold John Palmer,
F/O William Milton Henderson,
F/O John Glen McCauley.