Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.54 Harrow
Registration:
K6989
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight when he lost his orientation while cruising in foggy conditions. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane clipped trees and crashed in an open field located in Barlow. All crew members were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.