Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.54 Harrow
Registration:
K6939
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Penrhos - Penrhos
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise out from RAF Penrhos. Shortly after rotation, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
F/L Kenneth MacOnochie, pilot,
P/O Douglas Roy James Paterson, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
The takeoff procedure was completed with the control locks engaged, so the aircraft dove into the ground shortly after becoming airborne. This was maybe the consequence of a hasty departure.