Date & Time: Apr 29, 1937
Operator:
Registration:
K6945
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local demonstration flight out from RAF Methwold in formation with another H.P.54 registered K6950. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, while making a turn, both aircraft collided and crashed, bursting into flames. All five crew members in both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Joseph McCarthy,
AC1 Thomas Garside,
AC1 John George Simpson.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of each crew.