Date & Time: Feb 3, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
K6948
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The mishap occurred in unknown circumstances at RAF Evanton while the aircraft was taxiing on an icy pavement. All occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair after the tail separated.