Date & Time: Mar 25, 1937
Operator:
Registration:
K6940
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Radlett
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on a ferry flight to Radlett where the crew was supposed to take delivery of other Handley Page H.P.54 Harrow. On final approach to Radlett Airport, the airplane was too low and collided with a train (the 1025 L.M.S. express from St. Pancras to Manchester which was travelling at 60 mph). It lost its undercarriage and crashed in a field in Napsbury. All six crew members were injured, two seriously.