Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.54 Harrow
Registration:
K6954
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Honington – Driffield
YOM:
1937
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
315
Circumstances:
En route from RAF Honington to RAF Driffield, one of the engine failed due to icing. The captain attempted an emergency landing in an open field located in Owstwick, some 17 km east of Hull. The aircraft slid on the ground for few dozen metres before coming to rest against trees. All five crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight due to icing.