Date & Time: Sep 13, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K6937
Flight Type:
Military
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to divert to the nearest US airfield. On touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a USAF parked C-47. Both aircraft were destroyed and the fate of the crew remains unknown as well as the exact place of occurrence.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.