Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.54 Harrow
Registration:
K6946
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wick - Lossiemouth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Wick to RAF Lossiemouth. While flying over the Moray Firth, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea off Inverness. Despite significant SAR operations, no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (782nd Squadron):
Lt Anthony J. E. Howey,
LAC Cyril A. Tilbury,
LAC Frederick J. Burton,
LAC John Graham,
LAC William Thompson
F/Sgt Frank S. Barnes,
LAC Leslie Bool,
AC2 Sidney J. W. Clark,
AC1 Kenneth Douglas Drage,
LAC John Garden,
Cpl Edward F. J. W. Hoare,
AC1 Kenneth R. Morse,
F/Lt Walter H. Nicholson,
Sgt Eric J. M. Riordan,
AC1 James S. Stevenson 3.
Crew (782nd Squadron):
Lt Anthony J. E. Howey,
LAC Cyril A. Tilbury,
LAC Frederick J. Burton,
LAC John Graham,
LAC William Thompson
F/Sgt Frank S. Barnes,
LAC Leslie Bool,
AC2 Sidney J. W. Clark,
AC1 Kenneth Douglas Drage,
LAC John Garden,
Cpl Edward F. J. W. Hoare,
AC1 Kenneth R. Morse,
F/Lt Walter H. Nicholson,
Sgt Eric J. M. Riordan,
AC1 James S. Stevenson 3.