Date & Time: Nov 23, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
K6947
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
19
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered low visibility due to misty weather. The aircraft was too low and his the slope of a hill before coming to rest. A crew member (A. F. R. Rooks) was killed while 18 other occupants were slightly injured.