Date & Time: Jan 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
L6100
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Cranwell. While in the circuit, one of the engine failed and the airplane crash landed in a pasture. There were no injuries among the crew and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.