Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Leuchars on a local firing exercice when the airplane crashed into the North Sea northeast of the airbase. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Alner George Newton, pilot,
Sgt George Harold Fawcett,
AC1 Robert Glynn Thomas.
Crew:
Sgt George Harold Fawcett,
AC1 Robert Glynn Thomas.