Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P2089
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation over Bordeaux. While returning to its base, the airplane ran out of fuel and forced landed. All four crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
P/O P. M. de Mestre,
P/O I. H. Stewart,
Sgt J. I. Doyle,
Sgt L. Hodgson.
Crew:
P/O P. M. de Mestre,
P/O I. H. Stewart,
Sgt J. I. Doyle,
Sgt L. Hodgson.
Probable cause:
Forced landing due to fuel exhaustion.