Date & Time:
May 15, 1940 at 0210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4069
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2229LT on May 14 on a bombing mission over the Ruhr Valley. It crashed in unknown circumstances at 0210LT in Louth, Lincolnshire, after responding correctly to an antiaircraft battery challenge. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Neville Johnson, pilot,
P/O Edward Alan Vagg, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Wolstenholme, observer,
LAC John George Pickard, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Neville Johnson, pilot,
P/O Edward Alan Vagg, pilot,