Date & Time: Jul 12, 1940 at 0150 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4366
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on a mission over Wanne-Eickel. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Kessel, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Crew:
P/O Ian Milne Hossack, pilot,
Sgt Eric Basil Hartley France, observer,
Sgt Edward Dennis Leamy, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Clarence Rose, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.