Date & Time: May 22, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z9808
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Asansol - Asansol
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Asansol Airfield on an operation to Akyab. It was badly shot about in flight and the crew decided to divert to Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport for an emergency landing. Due to hydraulic failure, the crew was unable to lower the undercarriage so the airplane belly landed and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
W/O William Martin Huggard, pilot,
Sgt J. Howitt, observer,
F/Sgt J. McLuckie, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Hydraulic failure after being badly shot about by enemy fire.