Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1942 at 2121 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE123
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1715LT on an operation to Bremen. In the evening, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Spoolde, in the suburb of Zwolle. The pilot was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Aubrey Wilfred Deere, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Gerard Winder Berry,
Sgt Vernon Victor Cooper,
Sgt Bertram James Pryor Palmer.
Crew:
Sgt Vernon Victor Cooper,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.