Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1942 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P5332
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington 2305LT on July 2 on an operation to Bremen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Zwarte Meer, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Charles Garnett Wilde, pilot,
Sgt Alan Denis Bond, observer,
F/Sgt Jack Edward Gibbs, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Thomas Edward Crothers, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.