Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1942 at 0334 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE244
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton 2339LT on July 31 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Zevendonk, south of Turnhout. Three crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Orval Milford Nelson, pilot,
Fl/Sgt Clarence Franklin Lloyd, wireless operator, †
Sgt Harold Price, wireless operator, †
Sgt Herbert Cheval Archer Warr. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.