Date & Time: Feb 22, 1942 at 0218 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE394
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Took off from Skellingthorpe at 18:40 to attack a railway junction to the west of Koblenz, Germany. For an unknown reason the navigator lost consciousness on the flight but it is thought that he was able to return to his post later. On the return trip the aircraft ran low on fuel due to a navigational error and after crossing the Yorkshire Coast on one engine the aircraft began to ice up. After flying on one engine for some time and with a lack of control of the aircraft the pilot ordered the crew to bail out when the second engine cut out over the York area. The pilot saw one of his crew get clear, assumed that all three crew had all made good their escape and then got himself clear of the aircraft. Sadly the lower escape hatches were jammed shut probably due to the ice formations on the aircraft and the other two airmen were unable to get out of the aircraft before it crashed at 02:18 near to the centre of York on a road named Haleys Terrace. The other airman who the pilot saw get clear of the aircraft was also killed when his parachute failed to deploy properly. The two buried in the same grave are probably the two killed when they were unable to get clear of the aircraft.
Crew:
W/O Ivor Philip Mapp, pilot,
Sgt Hector Francis Thompson, navigator, †
Sgt Francis Reginald Law, wireless operator, †
Sgt Philip Sidney Ballard, air gunner. †
Source: Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire.