Date & Time: Mar 2, 1941 at 0335 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2984
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2015LT on March 1st on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Wold Newton. The pilot was killed and three other crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Thomas Richards, pilot, †
P/O H. C. Pexton,
Sgt J. H. Tittley,
Sgt D. C. Wheeler.