Date & Time:
Nov 20, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X3056
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Lutzkendorf. While returning to base, it ran out of fuel and was abandoned by the crew before crashing in an open field located in Withern. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O Hartop,
Sgt Kirby,
Sgt Burns,
Sgt Daniels.
Crew:
P/O Hartop,
Sgt Kirby,
Sgt Burns,
Sgt Daniels.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.