Date & Time: Dec 28, 1941 at 2240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1165
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 1855LT on an operation to Hüls. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Winterswijk. Three crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Stuart Bruce Keith Brackenbury, pilot,
Sgt Desmond William Thane, observer, †
Sgt Peter Frederick Issac, wireless operator, †
Sgt Douglas Theodore Williams, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.