Date & Time:
Aug 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4360
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. It is believed that it crashed into the sea while approaching the target but no trave was ever found.
Crew:
P/O Angus Robson,
P/O David Leslie Wingate,
Sgt Hunter Chambers,
Sgt Arthur Alexander Wilmot.
Crew:
P/O Angus Robson,
P/O David Leslie Wingate,
Sgt Hunter Chambers,
Sgt Arthur Alexander Wilmot.