Date & Time: Jul 21, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4343
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on a mine laying mission off Wilhelmshaven. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea. Three crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt D. H. Davis, pilot,
P/O Maurice Roy Tagg, pilot, †
Sgt Frederic Stanley Waltho, wireless operator, †
Sgt Andrew McNab Cockburn, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.