Date & Time: Jun 24, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4363
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell for a mine laying operation off Heligoland. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Wilhelmshaven. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O B. A. Taylor, †
P/O C. D. Frost, †
Sgt D. H. Dunt,
Sgt H. G. Cumpstey.