Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1939 at 1157 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cottesmore – Heston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a training flight from RAF Cottesmore to Heston, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in Widmer End. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Musgrave, pilot,
S/L Nigel Hope, observer,
AC2 Daniel O’ Regan, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Lindsay Thom, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
P/O John Musgrave, pilot,
S/L Nigel Hope, observer,