Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 0845 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD932
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 0105LT on a gardening operation. It was last heard at 0845LT calling for help and is believed to have crash in the North Sea some 48 miles east of Wick. No trace was found.
Crew:
F/Lt Thomas Brodie Herd,
Sgt Sidney James Holroyd Jones, wireless operator,
F/O Bruce Gordon McIver,
Sgt Horace Sell.