Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE230
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2220LT on July 12 on an operation to Bremen. Over Germany, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Wettrup. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Austin, pilot,
Sgt Donald Onions, pilot,
F/Sgt William Mclaren Crichton, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter Anthony Otho Windsor Mitchell, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt James Austin, pilot,
Sgt Donald Onions, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.