Date & Time: Jun 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P2111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a training exercise out from RAF Finningley when it crashed in unknown circumstances in the Bristol Channel southwest of Wston-super-Mare. The wreckage was not found. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Allison,
Sgt Guy Trevor Corbett, wireless operator,
Sgt James Abraham Tyrrell,
Sgt Henry William White.