Date & Time: Jan 10, 1942 at 2058 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE286
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 1637LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. Approaching the Wangerooge Island, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Thomas Findlay Priest, pilot,
F/Sgt Donald Louden Henderson, observer,
Sgt Gordon Arthur Glanville, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Alexander Churcher, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.