Date & Time: Nov 26, 1941 at 2045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE317
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1705LT on an operation to Emden. Flying along the German coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Wangerooge Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Walter James Moss, pilot,
Sgt Wilfrid Langdon Ball,
Sgt Ralph Hollesley Breckell,
Sgt John Francis Tarran, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.