Date & Time: Sep 2, 1941 at 2200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3144
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2000LT on a mine laying operation. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the Waddenzee, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Claud William Allen, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Wilson Rowan, observer,
Sgt Henry Bruce Barcroft Teesdale Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold Kay, air gunner.