Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1941 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD975
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 0120LT on an operation to Cologne. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Waasmunster. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edgar Owen, pilot,
F/Sgt Gerald Henry Edmonson, observer,
Sgt Gerrard Robert Ramsay, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon Shearer, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt Edgar Owen, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.